Schedule











  Saturday, September 23
7:30-10:45

Registration

International Foyer (Lower Level I)

(Breakfast on Your Own)

8:45-9:00 Welcome to STARS Celebration

Jamie Payton and Tiffany Barnes

Location: International Ballroom North 
9:00-10:00

Keynote Speaker: Jakita Thomas

"Supporting Computational Algorithmic Thinking: Exploring Social Change and Complex Cognitive Capability Development in the Double Bind"

Location: International Ballroom North

10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-11:00 Session A Embassy Hall A Embassy Hall B Embassy Hall E Embassay Hall F
Professional Outreach Outreach Faculty
"I Have No Clue What I'm Doing After Graduation!": Identifying What You Want to Do and How to Get There

Presenter: Scott Heggen
GenCyber Camps: Broadening Participation through Cybersecurity Summer Camps

Presenter: Marguerite Doman
A Hands-on Introduction to Soft Circuits for Outreach: Part I

Presenters: Vida Winans, Sanjin Ibrahimovic, Aleksandra Kukielko, Jamie Robles, Charu Saxena, Shruti Akkala
A Working Session to Form a Networked Improvement Community for CS Departmental Change: Part I

Presenters: Jamie Payton, Tiffany Barnes
11:15-12:00 Session B Embassy Hall A Embassy Hall B Embassy Hall E Embassay Hall F
Research & Professional Outreach Outreach Faculty
Exploring Computing Careers through a Virtual Career Exploration Fair Using Embodied Conversational Agents

Presenter: Kinnis Gosha
Creating Code Communities

Presenter: Ursula Wolz
A Hands-on Introduction to Soft Circuits for Outreach: Part II

Presenters: Vida Winans, Sanjin Ibrahimovic, Aleksandra Kukielko, Jamie Robles, Charu Saxena, Shruti Akkala
A Working Session to Form a Networked Improvement Community for CS Departmental Change: Part II

Presenters: Jamie Payton, Tiffany Barnes
12:00-1:00 Lunch

Home Team Meetings & Ask a Mentor

Location: International Ballroom North
1:00-1:45 Session C Embassy Hall A Embassy Hall B Embassy Hall E Embassay Hall F
STARS Practices Outreach Outreach Dynamic Breakouts
Technology Ambassadors Program – a Service Learning Course to Sustain the STARS Program

Presenters: Xin Xu, Sonal Dekahne, Kristine Nagel
School Outreach: The Good, the Bad, and The Ugly

Presenter: Ebe Randeree
Lighting SPARCS in Every Student: Introducing Middle School Students to Programming, Robotics and Computer Science

Presenter: Neill Robson
See signs at registration desk for topics and locations
1:45-2:00 Break
2:00-3:30 Session D Embassy Hall CD
STARS Student Poster Competition

Grab your tokens and vote for the people's choice poster award!
3:15-4:00 Session E Embassy Hall A Embassy Hall B Embassy Hall E Embassay Hall F
Professional Outreach Outreach Flash Talks Dynamic Breakouts
Panel: Preparing for the Next Step in Post-Undergrad Life, Education, and Career

Presenters: Mikaylah Gross, Nick Lytle, Sarah Abdellahi
Developing and Deploying a Peer Mentoring Program for a Computing Department

Presenter: Earl Huff
Evolution and Role of Include Girls in Puerto Rico's Tech Ecosystem

Presenter: Jessica Vazquez
See signs at registration desk for topics and locations
Rethinking Computer Science Education for Youth in Haiti

Presenter: Kenny Nelson
4:00-4:30 Closing Ceremony and Awards Presentation

Location: International Ballroom North